Thursday, March 15
Free and open to the public; registration requested; walk-ins accommodated as space allows
All events held at USF Embarcadero campus (101 Howard St.) in Room 150
Schedule details are subject to change
Time Speaker
8 - 9am Check In (first floor)
9:15 - 9:30am Welcome from USF Donald Heller, University of San Francisco Provost
9:30 - 10:20am Moon Duchin (Tufts) - Math, Politics, and Law in the Study of Gerrymandering
10:30 - 11:20am Kris Tapp (St Joseph's) - Measurements of Political Gerrymandering
11:30 - 12:20am Santiago Olivella (UNC) - Other Frontiers: Voting Precincts and Associated Voting Costs
12:30 - 2pm LUNCH (on your own)
2:00 - 2:50pm Eric McGhee (Public Policy Institute of California) - Partisan Gerrymandering and the Supreme Court
3:00 - 3:50pm Michal Migurski (PlanScore) - Making Gerrymandering Boring
4:00 - 5:00pm In-house snacks, HAPPY HOUR, discussion
5:00 - 5:50pm Bruce Cain (Stanford) - By Form or By Outcome? The Fifty Year Quest for Redistricting Fairness
6 - 7:30pm Panel Discussion - "Technology and Law in Redistricting"
Justin Levitt (Loyola Law)
Moon Duchin (Tufts)
Michal Migurski (PlanScore)
Justin Levitt (Loyola Law)
Moon Duchin (Tufts)
Michal Migurski (PlanScore)
Friday, March 16
Open to the public; pre-registration required.
All events held at 101 Howard St. in Room 150
Time Speaker
Open to the public; pre-registration required.
All events held at 101 Howard St. in Room 150
Time Speaker
8:30 - 9:30am Check in (first floor)
9:30 - 10:20am Lisa García Bedolla (UC Berkeley) - Why the Lines Matter: Race and Representation
10:30 - 11:20am Greg Herschlag (Duke) - Quantifying Gerrymandering: Revealing Political Structure with Sampling
11:30 - 12pm Taren Stinebrickner-Kauffman and Kelsey Kauffman -
Modern Malapportionment: Prison Gerrymandering and Local Redistricting
Modern Malapportionment: Prison Gerrymandering and Local Redistricting
12:00 - 2:00pm LUNCH (on your own)
2:00 - 2:40pm Tanya Cecena Pellegrin (MALDEF) and Jonathan Stein (Asian Americans Advancing Justice) -
The California Voting Rights Act
The California Voting Rights Act
2:50 - 3:40pm Ellen Veomett (St. Mary's) - The Efficiency Gap, Voter Turnout, and the Efficiency Principle
3:50 - 4:40pm Karin Mac Donald (SWDB and UC Berkeley) and Denise Hulett (MALDEF) -
Implementation Challenges and Race Discrimination in the Era of Algorithms
Implementation Challenges and Race Discrimination in the Era of Algorithms
4:40 - 6pm BREAK
6 - 7:30pm Panel Discussion - "Independent Commissions and Redistricting Reform"
Colleen Mathis, AZ Commission Chair
Wendy Underhill, National Conference of State Legislatures Redistricting Coordinator
California Commissioners: Angelo Ancheta (D), Vince Barabba (R), Cynthia Dai (D),
and Michelle DiGuilio (I)
Colleen Mathis, AZ Commission Chair
Wendy Underhill, National Conference of State Legislatures Redistricting Coordinator
California Commissioners: Angelo Ancheta (D), Vince Barabba (R), Cynthia Dai (D),
and Michelle DiGuilio (I)
Saturday-Sunday specialized training tracks
By application (done in advance)
9am-5pm both days